COVID restrictions impacting new member intakes New member applications will be accepted but intakes will not be confirmed

Privacy

You should read the following Terms and Conditions before using the St Ives Pistol Club (SIPC) website ("this website"). Your use of this website is governed by the following Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree with all these Terms and Conditions, please exit the website now. By using this website you agree to comply with, and be bound by, these Terms and Conditions.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website ("Information") has been prepared for general information and it is not intended that the Information be relied on by recipients. SIPC does not give any warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, or completeness of the Information and accepts no responsibility for updating or correcting any part of the Information.

SIPC and its officers and members do not accept any liability (whether arising in contract, or tort, or negligence or otherwise) for any error, omission or misrepresentation in relation to the Information or for any loss, damage, cost or expense (whether direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise) incurred by any person whatsoever arising out of or referable to the Information on this website or accessed through this website.

Privacy Policy

SIPC is the sole owner of all information shown on the website.

SIPC is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and it is committed to upholding these principles.

SIPC respects the privacy of its members.

SIPC only collects information which is necessary for the provision of its services to members and visitors.

When SIPC collects or stores personal information, it does so with the consent of the member or visitors. Any personal information so collected will only be used in connection with the services which SIPC supplies to the visitor or member, unless otherwise stated.

SIPC may at times need to share personal information with other organisations related to SIPC. SIPC does this within the standards set out in this privacy policy, and SIPC never shares personal information without the consent of its members. SIPC requires that any party it shares information with will protect it to the same level that SIPC does.

SIPC uses a variety of electronic and physical security measures, including restricting access to the offices of SIPC and the use of firewalls and security databases to secure personal information. SIPC does all that it reasonably can to protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure.

SIPC and its officers and members do not accept any liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred by any person or company whatsoever arising out of or referable to any unauthorised access to any information on this website or information transmitted to or from this website.

Customers have the right to access personal information SIPC holds and SIPC will act to correct that personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If SIPC denies a request for access, SIPC will explain the reasons why it has done so. If any customer does want access to the personal information that SIPC holds, then the customer should contact the Secretary.

If any customer wishes to make a complaint about the way SIPC handles personal information it collects or stores, then the customer should contact the Secretary.

Copyright and trademarks

Copyright in all information and other materials on this website (including information and its arrangement) is owned by SIPC. All rights are reserved. Except as permitted under applicable laws, no part of this website may be reproduced, adapted, distributed, displayed, transmitted or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express written consent of SIPC. You may imprint, copy, download or temporarily store extracts from this website for your personal information. You must not alter anything. In particular you may not use a part of this website on any other website, or link any other website to this website, without the express written consent of SIPC.

Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any trademark displayed on the website without the express written consent of SIPC.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. SIPC does not accept any liability for the availability of, or any content or material contained in or obtained through such websites or for the privacy practices of such websites.